Friday, April 04, 2014

APAD April # 4 - Last thing bought

Argan oil, more commonly referred to as Moroccan Oil, is considered as liquid gold for the hair and skin. It is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree which is a native of Morocco. It can be used  in various ways in our daily life.....as a facial moisturizer, leave in hair conditioner, exfoliating lip scrub and moisturizer, cuticle and heel softener, body and bath oil. I use this as a leave in conditioner every time I wash my hair and sometimes as a facial moisturizer too, and despite having oily skin, it get absorbed immediately leaving a soft non oily feel and look. Along with its cosmetic properties, it has various nutritive properties.


                           

No comments:

Post a Comment

Dr Seuss themed 1st Birthday!

It seems like yesterday that we brought our son Ronav home from the hospital, but a year has just flown by and all that we are left with a...